Vendor pricing · verified September 2026

Clover online ordering pricing in 2026

Clover's online ordering rides on its restaurant software plans, which NerdWallet's May 2026 review lists at $89.95 to $109.90 a month for Quick-Service Dining and $89.95 to $129.85 for Full-Service Dining, month-to-month. Online and keyed transactions process at 3.5% + 10¢, against 2.3% + 10¢ in person. Clover's own online-ordering page did not expose a separate price when read, and BentoBox, the restaurant website platform Clover acquired, now directs new customers to Clover without publishing pricing. Hardware promotions require a three-year commitment.

Plan prices and processing rates from NerdWallet's May 20, 2026 review; clover.com's pricing and online-ordering pages render client-side and could not be read. Where no price is published, this page says so.

What a $40 online order costs on Clover

Clover's online ordering does not have a price of its own that we could find. It rides on the restaurant software plans, which NerdWallet's May 2026 review lists at $89.95 to $109.90 a month for Quick-Service Dining and $89.95 to $129.85 for Full-Service Dining, month to month.

The number that does the damage is the processing spread. Online and keyed transactions run at 3.5% + 10¢ against 2.3% + 10¢ in person, a gap of 1.2 percentage points and the widest among the systems compared here. On $10,000 a month of online orders that spread alone is about $1,440 a year.

ChannelRateCost on $40Monthly software
Clover online or keyed3.5% + 10¢$1.50$89.95–$129.85 restaurant plan
Clover in person2.3% + 10¢$1.02same plan
Square Free online3.3% + 30¢$1.62$0
Ginger Directas low as 2% + 5¢; $1 fee paid by the guestabout $0.85$0

Clover's online rate is 1.2 points above its in-person rate, the widest gap among the systems compared here. Hardware runs $699 for Flex Pocket to $1,899 for Station Duo, per the same review.

Two things to confirm with a reseller

Clover sells through resellers whose terms differ, so the published figures are a starting point rather than your quote. Confirm whether online ordering is included in your plan or billed separately, and get the answer in writing, because the pages themselves do not settle it.

Also confirm the commitment. Software is month to month per that review, but hardware promotions require a three-year commitment and payment processing may carry its own term. Hardware itself runs $699 for a Flex Pocket to $1,899 for a Station Duo. Separately, BentoBox, the restaurant website platform Clover acquired, now tells new customers it is Clover and publishes no pricing of its own.

What is and isn't published

Published in a dated review: plan prices, in-person and online processing rates, hardware prices, month-to-month software, and the three-year commitment attached to hardware promotions. Not found: a standalone Clover online-ordering fee, and any BentoBox pricing since its move under Clover. Ask a Clover reseller for both in writing; Clover sells through resellers whose terms differ.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Clover charge for online orders?

Online and keyed transactions process at 3.5% + 10¢, per NerdWallet's May 2026 review, against 2.3% + 10¢ in person. On a $40 online order that is $1.50. A separate online-ordering software fee is not published; online ordering rides on Clover's restaurant plans at $89.95 to $129.85 a month.

Is online ordering included in Clover's restaurant plans?

Clover's online-ordering page did not expose a separate price when read, and the restaurant plans are listed at $89.95 to $129.85 a month. Confirm with the reseller whether online ordering is included in your plan or billed separately.

What happened to BentoBox pricing?

BentoBox's pricing page now says "BentoBox is now Clover" and directs new customers to Clover's food and beverage solutions without publishing prices. Existing customers are told to contact their customer success manager.

Does Clover require a contract?

Software plans are month-to-month, per NerdWallet's May 2026 review, but hardware promotions require a three-year commitment and payment processing may carry a long-term contract. Terms vary by reseller.

What does the same online order cost on alternatives?

Square Free: 3.3% + 30¢, $1.62 on $40, page included at $0 a month. Ginger Direct: card processing as low as 2% + 5¢, about $0.85 on $40, with a $1 per-order fee paid by the guest, no monthly fee, and orders printing to your existing printers beside whatever POS you run.

Compare it against a system with no monthly fee

Ginger is $0 a month with online ordering, no contract, interchange-plus processing as low as 2% + 5¢, and the Box, up to two printers and a card terminal included for restaurants over $40,000 a month in card volume. The live demo opens in your browser with no signup.

Live demoContact Us